Welcome to USSNortonSound.com, the Official Site of the USS Norton Sound (AV11/AVM1)
Home - Letters - Captains - Photo Gallery - Video Gallery - Crew Registry - Ships Log
 1983 Cruise Book  - Seaplane Tenders - A Tribute - Obituaries - Links - Crew Messages

Seaplane Tender Master List

From World Aircraft Carrier Lists

PLEASE NOTE: These are links to an off-site resource, provided for your convenience. USS Norton Sound  is in no way responsible for the content or availability of above listed site. However USS Norton Sound is grateful for permission to use this page. Each link below will open a new browser window, just close them when your done.
As maintained by Andrew Toppan.

Seaplane Tenders (AV)


Wright (AV 1)
Jason (AV 2)
Langley (AV3)

Curtiss class
Curtiss (AV 4)
Albemarle (AV 5)
Patoka (AV 6)

 

Currituck Class
Currituck (AV 7)

Norton Sound (AV 11)
Pine Island (AV 12)
Salisbury Sound (AV 13)


Tangier class
Tangier (AV 8)
Pocomoke (AV 9)

 

Chandeleur (AV 10)
Chandeleur (AV 10)


Kenneth Whiting class

Kenneth Whiting (AV 14)
Hamlin (AV 15)
St. George (AV 16)
Cumberland Sound (AV 17)
Townsend (AV 18)
Calibogue (AV 19)
Hobe Sound (AV 20)

 

Ashland class
Ashland (AV 21)
AV 22 & AV 23


Seaplane Tender-Destroyers (AVD)


Childs (AVD 1)
Williamson (AVD 2)
George E. Badger (AVD 3)
Clemson (AVD 4)
Goldsborough (AVD 5)
Hulbert (AVD 6)
William B. Preston (AVD 7)
Belknap (AVD 8)
Osmond Ingram (AVD 9)
Ballard (AVD 10)
Thornton (AVD 11)
Gillis (AVD 12)
Greene (AVD 13)
McFarland (AVD 14)

Small Seaplane Tenders (AVP)


Lapwing (AVP 1)
Heron (AVP 2)
Thrush (AVP 3)
Avocet (AVP 4)
Teal (AVP 5)
Pelican (AVP 6)
Swan (AVP 7)
Gannett (AVP 8)
Sandpiper (AVP 9)
Barnegat (AVP 10)
Biscayne (AVP 11)
Casco (AVP 12)
Mackinac (AVP 13)
Childs (AVP 14)
Williamson (AVP 15)
George E. Badger (AVP 16)
Clemson (AVP 17)
Goldsborough (AVP 18)
Hulbert (AVP 19)
William B. Preston (AVP 20)
Humboldt (AVP 21)
Matagorda (AVP 22)
Absecon (AVP 23)
Chincoteague (AVP 24)
Coos Bay (AVP 25)
Half Moon (AVP 26)
Mobjack (AVP 27)
Oyster Bay (AVP 28)
Rockaway (AVP 29)
San Pablo (AVP 30)
Unimak (AVP 31)
Yakutat (AVP 32)
Barataria (AVP 33)
Bering Strait (AVP 34)
Castle Rock (AVP 35)
Cook Inlet (AVP 36)
Corson (AVP 37)
Duxbury Bay (AVP 38)
Gardiners Bay (AVP 39)
Floyds Bay (AVP 40)
Greenwich Bay (AVP 41)
Hatteras (AVP 42)
Hempstead (AVP 43)
Kamishak (AVP 44)
Magothy (AVP 45)
Matanzas (AVP 46)
Metomkin (AVP 47)
Onslow (AVP 48)
Orca (AVP 49)
Rehoboth (AVP 50)
San Carlos (AVP 51)
Shelikof (AVP 52)
Suisun (AVP 53)
Timbalier (AVP 54)
Valcour (AVP 55)
Willoughby (AVP 56)
Wachapreague (AVP 57)
AVP 58 through AVP 67
The World Aircraft Carrier Lists
Compiled and Maintained by Andrew Toppan.

Copyright © 1995-1999 by Andrew Toppan
Reproduction, reuse or distribution without permission is prohibited.
Solid black spacer
Tuesday, June 24, 2014

Top>